Privacy Policy

 

Copyright, Legal Notice, Disclaimer, Privacy Policy

Important ~ please read carefully.

By visiting and using the information on this website, you agree to the following:

This information is provided for personal information only

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty Ltd and Michelle Harmony Enterprises provide the information available on this site for your personal information. We are not engaged in rendering medical advice through the www. Information available on this site should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. Nor should the information replace the advice of your health care practitioner. Always consult your health practitioner if suffering an illness or accident.

As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty Ltd and Michelle Harmony Enterprises, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty Ltd and Michelle Harmony Enterprises expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty Ltd and Michelle Harmony Enterprises as to the fitness for any use. The liability of The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty Ltd and Michelle Harmony Enterprises is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.

Always check this information

Information on this site:

  • is general information provided for information purposes only and is not a substitute for professional care.
  • is continually being updated and is subject to change without notice.
  • should never be relied on as the basis for doing or failing to do something.

Copyright and trade marks

Copyright in the information available on this site, including jewellery designs, jewellery pieces, literary works, artistic works, photographs and computer programs, is owned by The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises. Trademarks used on this site to describe companies and their products are trade marks of those companies or the registered proprietor of the relevant trade mark and may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, modified, or distributed in any way (except as an integral part of an authorised copy of material appearing on this site) without prior permission.

Limited authorisation to reproduce

Any person may reproduce any portion of the information available at this site subject to the following conditions:

  • you may download or print a single copy of The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises' copyright information on this site for research or personal use only, but not for any commercial or other purpose, nor shall you republish it on the world wide web or in any other form.
  • you must not change any of the information on this site or remove any part of any copyright notice.

Links are not endorsements

Links and frames connecting this site with other sites are for convenience only and do not mean that The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises endorses or approves those other sites, their content or the people who run them.

Questions and comments

If you have any questions, comments or corrections about any of the information at this site, please email us. It is to be understood that you disclaim and waive all rights in any ideas or suggestions that you submit to The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises. You further agree that The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises will be free to use those ideas or suggestions in any way without obligation to you and you warrant that you are free to disclose the same without obligation to any other party.

Beware security risks

Please note:

  • transmissions to and from this site may be intercepted and modified by third parties.
  • files obtained from or through this site may contain computer viruses or other defects.

No liability

No warranty or guarantee of a cure is expressed or implied with any information at this site, nor does The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises make any representations regarding the use or the results obtained with the information. In no event shall The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises, its employees or associates be liable to any person or individual for any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise from the use of this site or any of the information available at this site. Any advice is to be used at your own discretion.

Australia Only

The information on this site is intended and applicable for Australian audiences only and adheres to Australian legislation and guidelines.

Privacy Principles

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises are committed to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy forms part of this Legal Notice and Disclaimer.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises collects personal information to:

  • provide you with the products and services you request.
  • provide information about compatible or related products and services we offer. In some circumstances the law may also require us to collect personal information.

This privacy policy covers information collected through our telephone and mail services, this web site and other means.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises offers a variety of services relating to our products, which may be accessed by telephone, by mail, by fax or through our web site. These services may have specific conditions, which are explained at the time you use those services, in addition to this Privacy Policy.

Use of The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises' web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. It is importaint to know that by using our web site:

  • you agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you.
  • to receive our web site services, you agree that we may collect information from you and from your use of our web site, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to our service providers.
  • you agree that we may contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications).

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent.

Information collected about you through our web site is intended to be used for the following purposes only:

  • to provide you with information about our products, services and special offers, and general health information where appropriate.
  • to ask you for your opinion or comments about our products and/or services.
  • to collect statistical data for marketing analysis.
  • to provide you with marketing communications, newsletters, product information  and offers for products including new products that may be of interest to you (providing you with a way to opt out if you choose).
  • for other everyday business purposes that involve use of personal information.
  • please note: that in order to operate the web site or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider.

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have submitted to us, you are welcome to contact us.

If at any time you wish to update personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend your records. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us, in order to provide you with information that may be of interest about our products and special offers and other matters which may be of interest to you.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises' web site provides links to web sites outside of the The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises' site. These linked sites are not under the control of The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies/persons linked to our web site.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by positing an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended privacy policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. and Michelle Harmony Enterprises follow the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 as applicable to our organisations.

 

© 2001 Copyright The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty. Ltd. & Michelle Harmony Enterprises. All rights reserved. Use of this website, and information available from it, is subject to The Centre of Healing Therapies Pty Ltd and Michelle Harmony Enterprises Legal Notice and Disclaimer, Refund and Privacy Policy